Artists of the 2019 Juried Regional

2019 JURORS:

Stephanie Kyriazis

Chief of Interpretation, Saint Gaudens National Historic Site

Penny Whitman

Community and Economic Development Field Specialist, UNH Cooperative Extension

Penny and Stephanie have been serving on a Sullivan County Cohort to bring Creative Placemaking to the county and region.  The function of Creative Placemaking is to bring economic and cultural development to a community through the arts.  This work has been funded by a grant from the Americans for the Arts And the National Association of Counties through a two year grant including training and guidance while developing outcomes.  The Cohort includes members from different sectors of the community as well as representation from key Arts Organizations in the county.We had far more entries than ever—168 pieces from 96 artists–and we were able to accept fewer pieces than usual as there is a separate show in the West Gallery during the Juried Regional this year.

In future years, in response to the increased interest in entering this show, we will be sure to have both galleries available for the show so we can include more artists.  We hope interested artists will consider entering other upcoming exhibits at the Arts Center, including ROY G. BIV: All the Colors of the Rainbow, an open entry we have right now.  This show will run this late spring into summer (May 4-July 25, 2019) and will feature art made with every color of the rainbow.  To find out more about this exhibit, click HERE.

The following artists elected to compete for an opportunity to display a larger body of their work at the Library Arts Center during the 2020 show season, and were selected by the jurors.

SELECTIONS 2020 WINNERS  (listed alphabetically)

Carol Corliss
Kate Emlen
Robert Frasier
Matthew Greenway
Aaron Kane
Michele Johnsen
Maundy Mitchell
Alan Shulman

 
The following artists had one or two pieces selected to hang in the 2019 Juried Regional Exhibit:
Kait Armstrong
Rebecca Bense
Mary Byrnes
Michael Chaney
Sam Conley
Carol Corliss
Melanie Ditzel
Kathy Dow
Rostislav Eismont
Kate Emlen
Daniela Flint
Robert Frasier
Greg Gorman
Matthew Greenway
Jared Heath
Linda Hefner
Beatrice Jillette
Michele Johnsen
Aaron Kane
Penny Koburger
Susan Lawrence
Laurie Levesque
Heidi Lorenz
Jeanne Maguire Thieme
Elisabeth Malloy
Gillian Martlew
Agata Marzec
Maundy Mitchell
Scott J. Morgan
Hayley Philbrook
Sydni Reubin
Alan Shulman
Evelyn Swett
Lynn Szymanski
Gill Truslow
Carol Van Loon
Alison Vernon
Patti Warren
Roger Wells
Joanna White
Karen Winterholer